Petitgrain essential oil is extracted from bitter orange, also known as Seville orange, used to make marmalade. Pettigrain oil is good for enhancing emotional strength, promoting hope and harmony, and promoting self-assurance

The essential oil of petitgrain is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange using steam distillation. It has a fresh and floral scent, with citrus notes and an herbaceous undertone. Its pleasant scent is one of the reasons petitgrain oil is often used in perfumery.

Pettigrain Essential Oil


Use of Petitgrain Essential Oil for the Body

Petitgrain essential oil has traits that make it beneficial for the body. It has antiseptic properties. It inhibits bacterial growth, and can be used to treat wounds or skin conditions caused by bacteria.

The essential oil of petitgrain is also commonly used in skincare products because of its moisturizing effects. It can prevent skin from being too dry and it regulates the production of oil.

Petitgrain essential oil has antispasmodic properties. It helps relax nerves and muscles. It can be used to treat a cough, muscle, and intestinal cramps and spasms.

Use of Petitgrain Essential Oil for the Mind

Petitgrain essential oil can be used to treat insomnia as it affects the underlying causes of it such as anxiety and depression. It has a sedative effect on the nervous system and helps calm feelings of anger and panic and deals with feelings of vulnerability and insecurity. This leaves its users feeling refreshed and rejuvenated and with a balanced and uplifted spirit.

Petitgrain essential oil can provide emotional strength and openness and can help people foster better friendships, increase harmony, and be better at communicating.

Petitgrain Essential Oil Relieves Anxiety, Depression, Insomnia, And Stress Caused By:

  • Frustration
  • Sadness and vulnerability
  • Anger and confusion
  • Loss of hope

Petitgrain in Ancient History

There is limited information regarding pettigrain oil in ancient history. It is thought that Arabs imported it into their lands in the ninth century and that it spread to Europe, and further westward, from there.

Petitgrain in Modern History

Bitter orange was first grown in Sicily and introduced to Europe during late tenth or early eleventh century.

The plant became popular  mostly due to its scent, but also because it casts shade during most of the year.

The name petitgrain came from the practice of extracting the essential oil from small, unripe, sour orange fruits. This original oil proved to be unstable and was abandoned. Using the leaves provided a much more stable oil.

The health benefits of different parts of the sour orange weren’t highly regarded in history. John Moore Neligan sums up the attitude towards them in his 1854 book Medicines: Their Uses and Mode of Administration:

Bitter orange peel and leaves are feebly tonic. They are employed in medicine principally for their agreeable flavour.”

Petitgrain Essential Oil Cautions

Petitgrain essential oil is generally safe for use although there is a possibility of skin sensitivity. Cautious usage of petitgrain essential oil during pregnancy or when nursing is advised.

Pin It on Pinterest